Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 23, 2017

Day Navigation

12:30 pm

Screening: U.S. Indies

Life and Nothing More

Antonio Méndez Esparza | United States, Spain

12:45 pm

Screening: Black Perspectives, Documentary

The Work

Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous | United States

1:00 pm

Screening: Cinemas of the Americas, New Directors Competition

Killing Jesus (Matar a Jesús)

Laura Mora | Colombia, Argentina

2:00 pm

Screening: Black Perspectives, World Cinema

Black Cop

Cory Bowles | Canada

2:45 pm

Screening: World Cinema

Ali’s Wedding

Jeffrey Walker | Australia

3:00 pm

Screening: Spotlight: International Film Noir, World Cinema

Control (Het Tweede Gelaat)

Jan Verheyen | Belgium

3:15 pm

Screening: World Cinema

Disappearance (Verdwijnen)

Boudewijn Koole | Netherlands, Norway

3:30 pm

Screening: City & State, U.S. Indies

Rogers Park

Kyle Henry | United States

3:45 pm

Screening: Spotlight: Architecture

Favela Olimpica

Samuel Chalard | Switzerland

5:45 pm

Screening: World Cinema

Let the Sunshine In (Un beau soleil interieur) **Rush Tickets only**

Claire Denis | France
Screening: World Cinema

Miami

Zaida Bergroth | Finland

6:00 pm

Screening: Out-look Competition, World Cinema

God’s Own Country

Francis Lee | United Kingdom
Screening: World Cinema

Oh, Lucy!

Atsuko Hirayanagi | Japan, United States

6:15 pm

Screening: Cinemas of the Americas, World Cinema

Harpoon (Arpón)

Tom Espinoza | Argentina, Venezuela, Spain
Screening: World Cinema

The Insult (L’insulte)

Ziad Doueiri | Lebanon, France, United States

6:30 pm

Screening: Documentary

Jane

Brett Morgen | United States

8:00 pm

The Ballad of Lefty Brown
Screening: Newly Added, Special Presentation

The Ballad of Lefty Brown

Jared Moshé | United States

8:30 pm

Screening: New Directors Competition, Out-look Competition

The Cakemaker

Ofir Raul Graizer | Israel, Germany
Screening: Spotlight: Architecture

Offenders (Izgrednici)

Dejan Zecevic | Serbia
Screening: World Cinema

The Quartette (Kvarteto)

Miroslav Krobot | Czech Republic

8:45 pm

Screening: World Cinema

Closeness (Tesnota)

Kantemir Balagov | Russia
Screening: World Cinema

November

Rainer Sarnet | Estonia, Netherlands, Poland

9:00 pm

Screening: World Cinema

The Merciless (Bulhandang)

Byun Sung-hyun | South Korea
+ Export Events

Please note: Merchandise orders placed on or after October 10, 2017 will not be fulfilled or shipped until after October 26, 2017 Current Festival merchandise is available at our AMC River East 21 merch table. Dismiss