Loading Events

Event & Screening Schedule

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Events for October 18, 2018

Day Navigation

12:00 pm

Screening: Black Perspectives, Out-Look Competition, Spotlight: Women in Cinema, World Cinema

Rafiki

Wanuri Kahiu | Kenya

1:00 pm

Screening: International Feature Competition

Alice T

Radu Muntean | Romania, France, Sweden
Screening: International Feature Competition

Before the Frost (Før frosten)

Michael Noer | Denmark

1:15 pm

Screening: Spotlight: Comedy, Spotlight: Women in Cinema, World Cinema

Mug (Twarz)

Malgorzata Szumowska | Poland

2:00 pm

Screening: Documentary, Spotlight: Women in Cinema

[Censored]

Sari Braithwaite | Australia

2:30 pm

Screening: Spotlight: Women in Cinema, World Cinema

This Magnificent Cake! (Ce magnifique gâteau!)

Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels | Belgium, France, Netherlands

3:15 pm

Screening: Cinemas of the Americas, New Directors Competition, Spotlight: Comedy

The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia (El viaje extraordinario de Celeste García)

Arturo Infante | Cuba, Germany

3:30 pm

Screening: City & State, Shorts

Shorts Program 1: Around the Corner (City & State)

Various | United States

4:00 pm

Screening: Documentary

Srbenka

Nebojša Slijepčević | Croatia

5:30 pm

Screening: City & State, Documentary, Spotlight: Women in Cinema

The Feeling of Being Watched

Assia Boundaoui | United States
Screening: Shorts, Spotlight: Comedy

Shorts Program 6: Laughing Matters (Comedy)

Various | Australia, Finland, Iceland, Mexico, Norway, Russia, South Korea

5:45 pm

Screening: New Directors Competition, Spotlight: Comedy

The Road Not Taken

Tang Gaopeng | China

6:00 pm

Screening: Gala Presentation, Out-Look Competition

Boy Erased **Rush Tickets only**

Joel Edgerton | United States
Screening: Cinemas of the Americas, World Cinema

Buy Me a Gun (Cómprame un revólver)

Julio Hernández Cordón | Mexico, Colombia
Screening: New Directors Competition, Spotlight: Women in Cinema

Facing the Wind (Con el viento)

Meritxell Colell Aparicio | Spain, Argentina, France

6:15 pm

Screening: New Directors Competition

The Belly of the Whale

Morgan Bushe | Ireland

7:45 pm

Screening: Shorts

Shorts Program 2: Outside the Lines (Animation)

Various | Denmark, Germany, The Netherlands, United States

8:15 pm

Screening: Spotlight: Women in Cinema, World Cinema

3 Days in Quiberon (3 Tage in Quiberon)

Emily Atef | Germany, Austria, France
Screening: Cinemas of the Americas, Spotlight: Women in Cinema, World Cinema

The Good Girls (Las niñas bien)

Alejandra Márquez Abella | Mexico
Screening: New Directors Competition, Spotlight: Women in Cinema

The Third Wife (Phuong Anh Nguyen)

Ash Mayfair | Vietnam

8:30 pm

Screening: New Directors Competition

Dear Son (Weldi)

Mohamed Ben Attia | Tunisia, Belgium, France, Qatar

8:45 pm

Screening: Gala Presentation

The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos | Ireland, United Kingdom, United States
+ Export Events