Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2016 CineYouth Award Winners! See them at the 52nd Chicago International Film Festival at CineYouth “Best of the Fest” on Saturday, October 15th at 11AM – more details announced in September! 

Best Animated Film
Hum
Tom Teller
Bend, OR / age 20

Best Comedy Film
Handjob
Alex Heller
Chicago, IL / age 22

Best Experimental Film – Junior Division
Lady of Paint Creek
Alexia Salingaros
San Antonio, TX / age 17

Best Experimental Film – Senior Division
circles
Marcus Sudac
Lake Forest, IL / age 21

Best Music Video
Big Coat
Duncan Gowdy, Jaya Flanary, Leo Pfeifer
Seattle, WA / age 17 – 18

Best Drama Film
Cottonmouth
Richard Rogers
Winston-Salem, NC / age 22

Best Documentary Film – Junior Division
The Story of Three Rings: A Memoir of Dana Schwartz
Felix Audelo-Ruiz, Juli Freedman, Elly Hong, Carolina Martinez, Dora Schoenberg
Studio City, CA / age 12-17

Best Documentary Film – Senior Division
Smoke That Travels
Kayla Briet
La Mirada, CA / age 18

Reel Women Award
The Botanist’s Violet
Anna Greg and Alison Titus
Chicago, IL / age 20-21

Best Thriller Film
Maternal
Wei-Shen Khor
United Kingdom / age 22

Prodigy Award
Dark Horizon
Robert Flummerfelt
Las Vegas, NV / age 16

Rising Star Award
Chicago
Louis Salgado
Chicago, IL / age 16

Chicago Award
American Filth
Luis Treviño
Chicago, IL / age 19

Audience Choice Award
September Can’t Sleep
Mia Neumann
Wilmette, IL / age 18

Best Overall Film (tie)
Two Dollar Bill
Hannah Marks
Los Angeles, CA / age 22

Best Overall Film (tie)
Turnaround
Dmitry Lesnevskiy jr.
Russia / age 19

Award Partners

Best Overall – Chicago International Film Festival
Chicago Award – Columbia College Chicago
Comedy – Harold Ramis Film School
Documentary – Bloomberg Philanthropies
Drama – School of Communication, Loyola University Chicago
Experimental – Cinema/Chicago Governing Board member Byron Pollock
Music Video – Magnanimous Media
Reel Women – Women in Film Chicago
Rising Star – Chicago International Film Festival Associate Board